Pages

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Oh yeah.

First of all--
I'm gonna shoot a new recipe at y'all. Because it's tasty, healthy, and filling, but not too filling.
They are Oatmeal and Peanut Butter Pancakes!!
And they rock.
HARRRDD.





PB & J Oatcakes
vegan | makes 10 medium pancakes
Ingredients
1/2 cup quick cooking oats
1/4 cup whole wheat flour
1 cup boiling water
1/4 cup non-dairy milk [like almond or soy]
1 Tablespoon peanut butter
pinch salt
1 teaspoon baking powder
1/2 teaspoon baking soda
1/2 teaspoon vanilla
2 teaspoons sugar
Topping2 Tablespoons each natural peanut butter and jelly

Method | Preheat griddle to medium-high heat [about 350 degrees]. Prepare oatmeal by combinging oats and boiling water in a bowl. Cover and let set for 5 minutes. Combine dry ingredients in a separate bowl. Add remaining wet ingredients to oatmeal, including PB, and mix. Add wet to dry and stir until just combined. Scoop onto lightly greased griddle in 1/4 cup measurements. These take a bit longer to cook than traditional pancakes since the oatmeal gives them a lot of moisture – about 2-3 minutes each side. Top with melted PB and J. Dig in!

NOTES:
This will not taste like your average pancake. Its moist on the inside and doesnt really have the fluffy consistency that most pancakes have--but then again they arent carb bombs like traditional pancakes. So. TRY EM. I think y'all will like them :)

MOAR NOTES:

Running and Exercising in general.
How much is too much?
Because I am definitely a victim of  runner's guilt.
I'm pretty sure anyone who is a runner knows how I feel.
You feel guilty when you can't run, and you feel guilty after you run because you think you should have gone farther, run harder.
It's good to push yourself, it's good to extend your limit and reach new heights.
But how much is too much? When does the line cross from 'pushing yourself' to 'overtraining'?
Does anyone know?
Cuz this chick would like to.

EAT HEALTHY. BE HAPPY. RUN LOTS.

Love,
Ari